Data protection

Responsible for data processing is the association

InterAktion – Verein für ein interkulturelles Zusammenleben

Rebenburggasse 5, 8793 Trofaiach

Data protection officer of the association is Mag. Katja Lenič Šalamun available at datenschutz@interaktion.org

By submitting your contact details, you give us your consent in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations (EU GDPR) to process information that relates to your person. The purpose of processing your data is to provide you with information about the association's activities, such as invitations to events, newsletters and the like. Therefore we inform you that we save and process your data (name, address, email address and telephone number). Other or sensitive data will only be processed by us with our express consent. Data will only be passed on to third parties with prior consent. The transfer takes place only within the framework of the association's purpose.

 

An exception is any data transfer to the Austrian National Agency (OeAD-GmbH — Agentur für Bildung und Internationalisierung, Ebendorferstraße 7, 1010 Wien) or the European Commission as part of your participation in our Erasmus + mobility projects.

Your rights

Right to information, correction, restriction of processing, objection, deletion, complaint and data portability.

You have the right to information about your processed personal data as well as the right to rectification at any time vis-à-vis the InterAktion association as the responsible party. If there is no legal obligation to retain data or other legal basis for processing your data, you have the right to have this data deleted. If the processing is based on your consent, you have the right of withdrawal. If the processing is carried out for public interest or to protect the legitimate interests of the InterAktion association or third parties, you have the right to object to the processing. Furthermore, you may have the right to restrict processing, to data portability (if processing is based on consent or contract performance) and to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Right of revocation

If your consent is required for the processing of your data, your data will only be processed by the InterAktion association after your consent has been given. You can revoke your consent - if the processing of your data is based solely on your consent - at any time at the following e-mail address: datenschutz@interaktion.org. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until the revocation. Legal retention obligations are also not restricted by a revocation.

As a matter of principle, no data of minors will be processed on the basis of consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a DSGVO. With your use of the online services of the InterAktion association (website, newsletter, event registration), you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that you have the consent of your legal representative.

 

Contact details to exercise your rights

 

To claim any of the rights mentioned in the previous points, please contact us at datenschutz@interaktion.org or write to: Verein InterAktion, Attn: Data Protection Officer Mag. Katja Lenic Salamun, Rebenburggasse 5, 8793 Trofaiach.

If you believe that your privacy rights have been violated, please also contact us at datenschutz@interaktion.org or file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (in Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

 

ERASMUS

As part of your ERASMUS + mobility or other involvement in our Erasmus projects, the association InterAktion uses a registration form and other forms to collect data that is required to assess the possibility of your participation in an ERASMUS + mobility and, in the case of positive participation, to the Austrian National Agency (OeAD-GmbH — Agentur für Bildung und Internationalisierung, Ebendorferstraße 7, 1010 Wien) and the Commission in the "Mobility Tool" To report.

The EU receives the following data via the "Mobility Tool": surname, first name, e-mail, gender, nationality, duration and type of mobility, main working language and any other languages ​​used, as well as the sending and receiving organization. All personal data in the "Mobility Tool" is processed by the National Agency, the Executive Agency or the European Commission in accordance with the following legal provisions:

Regulation (EU) 2018/1725 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 October 2018 1 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data by the institutions, bodies and other agencies of the Union, on the free movement of data and repealing the Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 and Decision No 1247/2002 / EC (Text with EEA relevance.)

In a secondary order and only if Regulation (EU) No. 2018/1725 is not applicable - the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR or Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 2 ) or the national data protection regulations if the GDPR is not applicable (non-EU countries).

If you transfer personal data of third parties (e.g. of project partners, employees, other persons employed in the project, other persons participating in the project such as participants in events or surveys) to us in the course of the application or in the context of your reporting and accounting obligations, you are obliged to inform the data subjects about this data transfer and the data processing by the European Commission, Austrian National Agency and us. These individuals may exercise their rights of access, rectification and restriction of processing against us at datenschutz@interaktion.org.

However, the right to erasure and to object is excluded - where the Research Organization Act (FOG) is applicable.

Your data will be passed on to the Austrian National Agency and further to reviewers for the evaluation of applications, interim and final reports according to § 2g FOG. Furthermore, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f DSGVO (our legitimate interest in verifying the information provided by applicants and in preventing misuse of funding), we may disclose your personal data, also beyond the information you yourself have provided, for the purpose of assessing whether the conditions for funding are met and for checking the settlement of accounts, e.g. for credit assessment to relevant credit agencies or to avoid double subsidies by making inquiries with the relevant bodies of the EU and the federal government or with other legal entities that award or process relevant subsidies or with other third parties, and to transmit it to them, as well as to conduct transparency portal inquiries pursuant to Section 32 (5) TDBG 2012, BGBl. I No. 99/2012, as amended.

It may also come about that your data must be passed on or disclosed in particular to bodies and agents of the Court of Audit (in particular pursuant to the Court of Audit Act 1948, Federal Law Gazette No. 144/1948, as amended), the Federal Ministry of Finance (in particular pursuant to the Federal Budget Act 2013, Federal Law Gazette I No. 139/2009, as well as pursuant to Sections 13 and 14 ARR 2014, both as amended) and the European Union in accordance with the provisions of EU law.

For the purpose of assessing/checking applications and reviewing reports and accounts, your data may also be transferred to scientific institutions, other funding and grants offices, and to reviewers in member states of the European Union.

The data processing is carried out on the basis of the Research Organization Act, in particular § 2g (processing by Art 89 funding and grant offices), Regulation (EU) No. 1288/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11. December 2013 establishing "Erasmus+", the Union programme for education, training, youth and sport, and repealing Decisions No. 1719/2006/EC, No. 1720/2006/EC and No. 1298/2008/EC", pursuant to Art 6(1)(b) of the GDPR (initiation and execution of a contract) and Art 10a of the OeAD Act (mobility and cooperation database). The transfer of data to third countries is based on Art 49(1)(b) DSGVO.

Pursuant to § 2g (1) FOG and in order to provide evidence to the Republic of Austria as co-financing body, the data will be stored for a period of ten years in any case, namely

a) in the event of withdrawal or non-pursuit of the application or a negative decision, from the last contact, and

b) in the case of a positive decision, from the end of the year of disbursement of the total funding (= disbursement of the last installment on our part after approval of the settlement or receipt of the repayment on your part in accordance with our reclaim after settlement)

stored. For processing pursuant to Section 2g (1) (1) (retention period for funding documents) and (2) (publication on the Internet and in reports) and (4) FOG (project details and details of persons involved in the project), the right to deletion pursuant to Art. 17 (3) (b) DSGVO and the right to object pursuant to Art. 21 (6) DSGVO are excluded from the time of the award of funding.

The data on mobilities to be transferred to the mobility and cooperation database in the event of a funding award pursuant to Section 10a of the OeAD Act are kept for an unlimited period of time. The right to erasure pursuant to Art. 17(3)(b) DSGVO and the right to object pursuant to Art. 21(6) DSGVO are excluded here by law.

For processing pursuant to Section 2g(1)(1) (retention period for funding documents) and (2) (publication on the Internet and in reports) and (4) (project details and details of persons involved in the project), the right to erasure pursuant to Article 17(3)(b) DSGVO and the right to object pursuant to Article 21(6) DSGVO are excluded as of the date on which funding is awarded. Likewise, with regard to the mobility and cooperation database pursuant to Section 10a (3) of the OeAD Act, the right to deletion pursuant to Article 17 (3) (b) DSGVO and the right to object pursuant to Article 21 (6) DSGVO are excluded.